Much Needed New Categories Make Sixth Annual Crunchyroll Anime Awards Even Better

Square

Crunchyroll is excited to announce the nominees for the sixth annual Crunchyroll Anime Awards, honoring fan-favorite and best-in-class anime series, characters, and creators across streaming. Voting is open now and nominees include the best and brightest in Japanese anime, representing nearly 40 anime studios across a record-high eight streaming platforms.

New for 2022, Crunchyroll is honoring voice actors across more regions and languages than ever before! Fans can now vote for their favorite voice actor for series dubbed in English, German, French, Portuguese, Spanish (Spain), and Spanish (Latin America), and Russian.

AA22_MktgStatics_VoteNow_English_Social 16x9

We’ve said for a while that the Anime Awards needed a much-updated category of nominations and selections. We’ve shown some displeasure and what we thought was unfairness in the categories. Some of that has been fixed and updated, and it shows that Crunchyroll is willing to listen and get better for anime and the fans!

Fans are encouraged to vote on the Anime Awards website every day for their favorites starting today, Tuesday, January 18 through Tuesday, January 25 at 5:00 PM PST. The winners of the 2022 Anime Awards will be revealed Wednesday, February 9, 2022 across the Anime Awards website and across Crunchyroll social channels. All winners will be chosen by global anime fans and a committee of international judges, who will cast a deciding vote in the event of a tie in any category.

Anime Awards 2022 – Voting Is Now Open from Virtual Crunchyroll Expo on Vimeo.

Crunchyroll Anime Awards 2022 Nominees:

Anime of the Year:

  • 86 EIGHTY-SIX
  • Attack on Titan Final Season Part 1
  • JUJUTSU KAISEN (cour 2)
  • ODDTAXI
  • Ranking of Kings
  • Sonny Boy

AA22-AOTY-Multi-IP-Nom---16x9

Best Boy:

  • Senku Ishigami – Dr. STONE Season 2
  • Izumi Miyamura – Horimiya
  • Odokawa – ODDTAXI
  • Bojji – Ranking of Kings
  • Ken ‘Draken’ Ryuguji – Tokyo Revengers
  • Manjiro ‘Mikey’ Sano – Tokyo Revengers

AA22-BestBoy-Multi-IP-Nom---16x9

Best Girl:

  • Vladilena Milizé – 86 EIGHTY-SIX
  • Tohru Honda – Fruits Basket The Final Season
  • Nobara Kugisaki – JUJUTSU KAISEN (cour 2)
  • Sarasa Watanabe – Kageki Shojo!!
  • Shoko Komi – Komi Can’t Communicate
  • Ai Ohto – WONDER EGG PRIORITY

AA22-BestGirl-Multi-IP-Nom---16x9

Best Protagonist:

  • Eren Jaeger – Attack on Titan Final Season Part 1
  • Yuji Itadori – JUJUTSU KAISEN (cour 2)
  • Joe – MEGALOBOX 2: NOMAD
  • Odokawa – ODDTAXI
  • Bojji – Ranking of Kings
  • Ai Ohto – WONDER EGG PRIORITY

AA22-BestProtag-Multi-IP-Nom---16x9

Best Antagonist:

  • Eren Jaeger – Attack on Titan Final Season Part 1
  • Tomura Shigaraki – My Hero Academia Season 5
  • Yano – ODDTAXI
  • Echidna – Re:ZERO -Starting Life in Another World- Season 2
  • Ainosuke Shindo/”ADAM” – SK8 the Infinity
  • Tetta Kisaki – Tokyo Revengers

AA22-BestAntagonist-Multi-IP-Nom---16x9

Best Fight Scene:

  • Eren Jaeger vs. War Hammer Titan – Attack on Titan Final Season Part 1
  • Naruto Uzumaki vs. Isshiki Otsutsuki – Boruto: Naruto Next Generations
  • Yuji Itadori & Aoi Todo vs. Hanami – JUJUTSU KAISEN (cour 2)
  • Yuji Itadori & Nobara Kugisaki vs. Eso & Kechizu – JUJUTSU KAISEN (cour 2)
  • Elma vs. Tohru – Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid S
  • Vivy vs. Yugo Kakitani – Vivy -Fluorite Eye’s Song- 

AA22-BestFight-Multi-IP-Nom---16x9

Best Director:

  • Yuichiro Hayashi – Attack on Titan Final Season Part 1
  • Sunghoo Park – JUJUTSU KAISEN (cour 2)
  • Yo Moriyama – MEGALOBOX 2: NOMAD
  • Baku Kinoshita – ODDTAXI
  • Shingo Natsume – Sonny Boy
  • Shin Wakabayashi – WONDER EGG PRIORITY

AA22-BestDirector-Multi-IP-Nom---16x9

Best Animation:

  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Mugen Train Arc
  • JUJUTSU KAISEN (cour 2)
  • Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid S
  • Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation Cour 1
  • Vivy -Fluorite Eye’s Song-
  • WONDER EGG PRIORITY

AA22-BestAnimation-Multi-IP-Nom---16x9

Best Character Design:

  • Tadashi Hiramatsu – JUJUTSU KAISEN (cour 2)
  • Baku Kinoshita and Hiromi Nakayama – ODDTAXI
  • Atsuko Nozaki – Ranking of Kings
  • Michinori Chiba – SK8 the Infinity
  • loundraw (FLAT STUDIO) and Yuichi Takahashi –Vivy -Fluorite Eye’s Song-
  • Saki Takahashi – WONDER EGG PRIORITY

AA22-BestCharaDesign-Multi-IP-Nom---16x9

Best Score:

  • Hiroyuki Sawano and Kohta Yamamoto – 86 EIGHTY-SIX
  • Yuki Kajiura and ‎Go Shiina – Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Mugen Train Arc
  • Mabanua – MEGALOBOX 2: NOMAD
  • PUNPEE, VaVa, and OMSB – ODDTAXI
  • Satoru Kosaki – Vivy -Fluorite Eye’s Song-“
  • DÉ DÉ MOUSE and Mito – WONDER EGG PRIORITY

AA22-BestScore-Multi-IP-Nom---16x9

Best VA Performance (Japanese)

  • Ayane Sakura – Gabi Braun – Attack on Titan Final Season Part 1
  • Yuki Kaji – Eren Jaeger – Attack on Titan Final Season Part 1
  • Kiyoshi Kobayashi  – Daisuke Jigen (Ep. 0) – LUPIN THE 3rd PART 6
  • Natsuki Hanae – Odokawa – ODDTAXI
  • Aoi Yuki – Kumoko – So I’m a Spider, So What?
  • Kanata Aikawa – Ai Ohto – WONDER EGG PRIORITY

AA22-BestVAJP-Multi-IP-Nom---16x9

Best VA Performance (English)

  • Brittany Cox – Fena – Fena: Pirate Princess
  • Laura Bailey –  Tohru Honda  – Fruits Basket The Final Season
  • Adam McArthur  – Yuji Itadori  – JUJUTSU KAISEN (cour 2)
  • David Wald – Ainosuke Shindo / “ADAM” – SK8 the Infinity
  • Matt Shipman – Reki Kyan – SK8 the Infinity
  • Anairis Quiñones – Rika Kawai –  WONDER EGG PRIORITY

AA22-BestVAEN-Multi-IP-Nom---16x9

Best Opening Sequence:

  • Boku no sensou – Shinsei Kamattechan – Attack on Titan Final Season Part 1
  • Kaibutsu – YOASOBI – BEASTARS
  • VIVID VICE – Who-ya Extended – JUJUTSU KAISEN (cour 2) 
  • Ai no Supreme! – Fhana – Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid S
  • ODDTAXI – Skirt and PUNPEE – ODDTAXI
  • Cry Baby – Official HIGE DANdism – Tokyo Revengers

AA22-BestOP-Multi-IP-Nom---16x9

Best Ending Sequence:

  • Shogeki – Yuko Ando – Attack on Titan Final Season Part 1
  • Yasashii Suisei – YOASOBI – BEASTARS
  • Shirogane – LiSA – Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Mugen Train Arc
  • Nai Nai – ReoNA – SHADOWS HOUSE
  • Infinity – YUURI – SK8 the Infinity
  • Ganbare! Kumoko-san no Theme – “Watashi” (VA: Aoi Yuki)  – So I’m a Spider, So What?

AA22-BestED-Multi-IP-Nom---16x9

Best Action:

  • Attack on Titan Final Season Part 1
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Mugen Train Arc
  • JUJUTSU KAISEN (cour 2)
  • SSSS.DYNAZENON
  • Vivy -Fluorite Eye’s Song-
  • WONDER EGG PRIORITY

AA22-BestAction-Multi-IP-Nom---16x9

Best Comedy:

  • Don’t Toy With Me, Miss Nagatoro
  • Heaven’s Design Team
  • Komi Can’t Communicate
  • Life Lessons with Uramichi Oniisan
  • Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid S
  • ODDTAXI

AA22-BestComedy-Multi-IP-Nom---16x9

Best Drama:

  • 86 EIGHTY-SIX
  • Fruits Basket The Final Season
  • Kageki Shojo!!
  • ODDTAXI
  • To Your Eternity
  • WONDER EGG PRIORITY

AA22-BestDrama-Multi-IP-Nom---16x9

Best Romance:

  • BEASTARS
  • Fruits Basket The Final Season
  • Don’t Toy With Me, Miss Nagatoro
  • Horimiya
  • Komi Can’t Communicate
  • The Duke of Death and His Maid

AA22-BestRomance-Multi-IP-Nom---1x1

Best Fantasy:

  • Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation (Cour 1)
  • Ranking of Kings
  • That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime (Season 2)
  • The Case Study of Vanitas
  • To Your Eternity
  • WONDER EGG PRIORITY

AA22-BestFantasy-Multi-IP-Nom---16x9

Best Film:

  • BELLE
  • Evangelion 3.0+1.0 Thrice Upon a Time
  • Demon Slayer -Kimetsu no Yaiba- The Movie: Mugen Train
  • Josee, the Tiger and the Fish
  • Shirobako the Movie
  • Words Bubble Up Like Soda Pop

AA22-BestFilm-Multi-IP-Nom---16x9

International Voice Actors:

Best VA Performance (Spanish)

  • José Vilchis – Spike Spiegel  – Cowboy Bebop
  • Irwin Daayán  – Rengoku – Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Mugen Train Arc
  • Victor Ugarte – Shinji Ikari – Evangelion 3.0+1.0 Thrice Upon a Time
  • José Gilberto Vilchis – Satoru Gojo – JUJUTSU KAISEN (cour 2)
  • Jessica Ángeles – Kaguya Shinomiya – Kaguya-sama: Love is War
  • Romina Marroquín – Kumoko – So I’m a Spider, So What?

AA22-BestVALA-Multi-IP-Nom---16x9

Best VA Performance (German)

  • Torsten Münchow – The Count of Monte Chirsto – The Count of Monte Chirsto
  • Florian Knorn  – Tai Yagami – Digimon Adventure: Last Evolution Kizuna
  • Rieke Werner  – Sakura Matou – Fate/stay night [Heaven’s Feel] THE MOVIE III. spring song
  • Marios Gavrilis – Dio Brando – Jojo’s Bizarre Adventure: Phantom Blood
  • René Dawn-Claude – Satoru Gojo – JUJUTSU KAISEN (cour 2)
  • Tommy Morgenstern – Galo – Promare

AA22-BestVADE-Multi-IP-Nom---16x9

Best VA Performance (French)

  • Enzo Ratsito – Tanjiro Kamado – Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Mugen Train Arc
  • Mark Lesser  – Satoru Gojo  – JUJUTSU KAISEN (cour 2)
  • Brieuc Lemaire  – Vanitas – The Case Study of Vanitas
  • Alexis Thomassian – Ombre – Ranking of Kings
  • Nancy Philippot  – Raphtalia – The Rising of the Shield Hero
  • Olivier Premel – Takemichi Hanagaki – Tokyo Revengers

AA22-BestVAFR-Multi-IP-Nom---16x9

Best VA Performance (Portuguese)

  • Hannah Buttel – Vladilena Milizé – 86 EIGHTY-SIX
  • Amanda Brigido – Nobara Kugisaki  – JUJUTSU KAISEN (cour 2)
  • Leo Rabelo – Satoru Gojo – JUJUTSU KAISEN (cour 2)
  • Carol Valença – Monkey D. Luffy  – One Piece
  • Luísa Viotti – Echidna – Re:ZERO -Starting Life in Another World- Season 2
  • Luiz Sergio Vieira – Takemichi Hanagaki – Tokyo Revengers

AA22-BestVAPT-Multi-IP-Nom---16x9

Best VA Performance (Castilian)

  • Marcel Navarro – Tanjiro Kamado – Demon Slayer -Kimetsu no Yaiba- The Movie: Mugen Train
  • Bianca Rada  – Tai Yagami – Digimon Adventure: Last Evolution Kizuna
  • Albert Trifol Segarra – Shinji Ikari – Evangelion 3.0+1.0 Thrice Upon a Time
  • Adelaida López – Usagi Tsukino  – Pretty Guardian Sailor Moon Eternal: The Movie
  • Blanca Hualde (Neri) – Brunhilde – Record of Ragnarok
  • Marc Zanni – Tatsu – The Way of the Househusband

AA22-BestVASP-Multi-IP-Nom---16x9

Best VA Performance (Russian)

  • Vlad Tokarev (Влад Токарев) – Eren Jaeger – Attack on Titan Final Season Part 1
  • Islam Gandzhaev (Ислам Ганджаев) – Tanjiro Kamado – Demon Slayer -Kimetsu no Yaiba- The Movie: Mugen Train
  • Olga Matskevich (Ольга Мацкевич) – Mire Yoshizuki – Looking For Magical DoReMi
  • Polina Rtischeva (Полина Ртищева) – Monkey D. Luffy  – One Piece
  • Elizaveta Sheikh (Елизавета Шейх) – Kumoko – So I’m a Spider, So What?
  • Tatyana Shamarina (Татьяна Шамарина) – Vivy – Vivy -Fluorite Eye’s Song-“

AA22-BestVARU-Multi-IP-Nom---16x9

Comment

One Reply to “Much Needed New Categories Make Sixth Annual Crunchyroll Anime Awards Even Better”

Leave a Reply